Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

(Date of Last Revision: April 8, 2017)

Quantum Healing, LLC (“Quantum,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the Quantum websites and governs data collection and usage. By using the websites, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

We will collect personal data that you submit or which we collect through your use of the websites.  We may disclose this personal data to Quantum’s affiliates and third party service providers as described in more detail below. We will keep you informed by electronic means about events, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you as a user of the Quantum websites. We may transfer your personal data to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which your personal data was originally collected. If we do make such a transfer, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal data. We also use cookies to allow us to provide our services and products. If you continue to use our websites, then we will assume that you agree to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this policy.  You may review the Privacy Policy in its entirety below.
If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us in the first instance at quantumhealingforum@gmail.com

[LONG FORM]

The websites quantumhealingpractitioners.comquantumhealing.vanillacommunities.comquantumhealingandbeyond.com, and candacecrawgoldman.com (hereinafter “the Sites”) is owned and operated by Quantum Healing, LLC (“Quantum,” “we,” or “us”).  The Sites provide a collection of online resources, including classified ads, forums, catalogs, and various email services available on or through quantum healing practitioner directory and/or an interactive forum providing information and discussion related to Quantum Healing Hypnosis Therapy known as Original Quantum Healing Support Forum (the “Services”).

Please read carefully through all sections of this Privacy Policy.  Your access to and use of the Sites is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.  By registering with, creating an account, accessing and/or otherwise using the Sites, or otherwise submitting your contact information to receive more information from us through the Sites, you consent to Quantum’s use of the Personal Data as set forth below in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then you may not use the Sites and you should not register with or submit your contact information to the Sites.  This Privacy Policy may be changed by us from time to time without notice to you, and the governing version will be posted on the Sites.  Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as your use of the Sites will be governed by the then-current Privacy Policy
Quantum recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of the Sites.  However, some uses of such information are required for us to conduct legitimate business by providing information of interest our customers and the users of the Sites.

Notice to California, U.S.A residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, Owner has no obligation to a California resident to provide further information regarding Owner’s use of the California resident’s personal data.  Any inquiries regarding the Terms of Use or, specifically, this Privacy Policy can be directed to the contact identified below.

Notice to Utah, U.S.A residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.

Notice to Europe Economic Area Residents

If you are a resident of Europe or the U.K., the Personal Data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  The Personal Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or one of our subsidiaries, affiliates, or third-party service providers. By submitting your Personal Data, and/or using the Sites, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect when you are on the Sites and when you use Services provided on the Sites.This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Information Collection and Use

Through your use of the Services, we may collect the following “Personal Data” from you if you choose to provide it, including:

  • Your name, address, email, username, company, state or country of residence,  social media addresses, and/or telephone number (“Contact Information”).
  • Our third party payment services provider collects your credit card number, billing address, shipping address, security code and other payment transaction and verification details (“Payment Information”).
  • Pages and products viewed, ads that you clicked on, emails from us that you opened, browser type, operating system, IP address and device information (“Analytical Information”).
  • We may also collect publicly available information about you from third-party sources, such as the postal service for shipping address verification.
  • Your mobile operating system (OS), a mobile device identifier embedded by us, or other commonly used mobile device identifier if you access the Sites on a mobile device.

How Your Personal Data May Be Used.  

We may use Analytical Information to customize the advertising and content you see on our pages; to improve the performance or layout of our websites; to develop new services and ideas; and to better administer and troubleshoot our systems.
We may use Contact Information and other Personal Data to provide you the Services on the Sites; to evaluate and improve the Services; to provide access to certain password protected areas of the Sites; to fulfill your requests for information; to contact you about Quantum products or services and those of our affiliates, based on the preferences you have indicated; and your Payment Information will be used by our third-party payment service providers to process any payments you make to us using the Sites.
We will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any unsolicited information from us or to limit the unsolicited information you receive from us to information regarding the Services or information you specifically request or information we determine you may find useful as a result of your use of the Sites.

Payment

All subscription payments will be processed using a third-party payment provider.  Quantum does not collect or store your payment information.  All payments will be governed by the terms of use of the third-party payment provider which can be accessed here: https://stripe.com/us/privacy/

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Data with any other person or company.  We will share Personal Data about you to other companies or people when:

  • We need to share your information to provide the products      or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work      on behalf of Quantum to provide a product or service to you (unless we      tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the Personal      Data we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us);
  • We find that your actions on our websites violate the      Terms and Conditions of Use, any of our usage guidelines for specific      services or any agreement; and
  • As required to respond to or initiate subpoenas, court      orders, or legal process.

In the event you voluntarily share personal or sensitive information on a publicly available product or service review, on a message board, or in a chat room offered by the Sites, please be advised that such information may be collected and used by the other users of the Sites who have access to such message boards and chat rooms.  Quantum shall have no liability resulting from the misuse of information you voluntarily share during your use of the Sites.  Quantum shall have no obligation to police the message boards and chat rooms, but has the ability to remove such information in its sole discretion.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts), to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:
·       Make the user experience more efficient (e.g., maintaining items in your Shopping Cart between visits);
·       Remember your preferences (e.g., browsing language, account login information);
·       Help us understand and improve how visitors use our websites, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.
The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings. At the beginning of each of your visits to our websites, the websites also provides the ability to turn off all non-strictly necessary cookies for the Quantum websites during that visit. Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of our websites’ features.

Instructions for blocking or allowing cookies in common internet browsers are provided at the links below:

We only use strictly necessary cookies.  Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of our Sites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Sites, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
We also allow third parties to place cookies on your device through the Services to:
·       Help us understand and improve how visitors use our websites, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently;
·       More effectively market our products and services and advertise other products and services that may be of interest to you;
The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.  We do not have access or control over these cookies. If you continue to use our websites, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies.  You may visit the following links from our third-party partners to opt-out of their tracking and learn about their privacy practices:

Interest-Based Ads
Unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our websites to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here for NIA or here for DAA. When you opt out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests.
Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, our websites does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

Ability to Review and Edit Your Information

You may review and approve the Contact Information about you that was stored in our database and obtained through your use of or registration on the Sites.Upon your written request, we will remove that information from our database or change or correct personal data that you state is erroneous within applicable regulatory or other legal requirements.  You should understand, however, that information about you in our database might come from a number of sources.

Security

We will maintain reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Data. However, no electronic storage method or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, the Sites do not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not intentionally collect information from children. By using the Sites, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or otherwise update this policy at any time. These changes or updates will be effective immediately.  We may provide you notice of such changes when they are material, such notice may be given by posting on the Sites, by electronic or conventional mail or by any other means by which you obtain notice of the changes or updates.

Policies of Other Websites

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by Quantum.  Quantum is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which user may access through a third-party link.  Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy.  Quantum disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party websites you visit to determine what information that each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

(A) Notice and consent for data collection.  
By providing the on-line services to you, Quantum will collect and store your name, address, email address, phone number, and website usage history (“Personal Data”).
By registering on the site:

  • You confirm that you have read, understood and accept the Terms of Use and are over the age of 18 (or are a parent or legal guardian of a user under the age of 18). If you do not agree to the Terms of Service, you are not authorized to use the websites. 
  • You consent to the processing of your Personal Data in the manner set out in the Privacy Policy. By processing we mean collecting, transferring to the United States, storing in the United States and using your Personal Data for the purposes of providing the on-line services to you, and for communicating with you about the on-line services. 
  • You consent to us contacting you by email from time to time to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you.

Questions

If you have any questions about Quantum, the Sites, our products, the Services, the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: quantumhealingforum@gmail.com

Quantum Healing, LLC

QuantumHealingPractitioners.com
quantumhealing.vanillacommunities.com
quantumhealingandbeyond.com
candacecrawgoldman.com

quantumhealingforum@gmail.com